Blog

DVC at Grand Floridian: the resort guide

Resort Guide 003: everything about The Villas at Disney's Grand Floridian Resort & Spa (VGF to its owners) for DVC members: the two kinds of studios, what a week costs against the rest of Walt Disney World, booking odds at 11 and 7 months, how the chart has moved since 2016, and what it costs to own.

See it on Instagram@dvccompanion · the original 10-slide carousel→

The short version

  • Two studios, same points: the Resort Studio has two queen beds and no kitchenette; the Deluxe Studio has a kitchenette and two showers.
  • A studio week here runs about 25% above the average WDW studio in every season: 120 points in September, 234 at Christmas.
  • Since 2016, 26 weeks of the year got cheaper and 21 pricier; summer lost 37 points a week, the biggest summer cut at any WDW resort.
  • Resale about $168 a point, direct $265, dues $8.31 a point (the lowest standard dues in DVC), deed ends 2064.
Grand Floridian basics: location, transportation, dining, pools and a week's points for each room: studio 120, 1-bedroom 237, 2-bedroom 330, Grand Villa 817.
Slide 2 of 10

The basics: the flagship, a walk from Magic Kingdom

  • Where: on Seven Seas Lagoon, Disney's flagship resort, one monorail stop to Magic Kingdom.
  • Getting around: monorail, boat or a walk of under a mile to Magic Kingdom; monorail to EPCOT via the Transportation and Ticket Center; bus to the other two parks.
  • Dining on site: Victoria & Albert's, 1900 Park Fare (character meals), Citricos, Narcoossee's, Enchanted Rose, Gasparilla Island Grill and the Grand Floridian Cafe.
  • Pools: the Beach Pool with a 181-foot waterslide; the Courtyard Pool is the quiet one.
  • Planning a visit: RopeDrop has Grand Floridian dining and park transport in more detail.

The same 7 nights, Sun Sep 5 – Sun Sep 12, 2027, resort view:

RoomSleepsPoints
Resort Studio5120
Deluxe Studio5120
1-bedroom5237
2-bedroom9330
Grand Villa12817

1-bedrooms and up add a full kitchen, a living room and a washer and dryer. Grand Villas are preferred view only. Contracts here end in 2064.

Side-by-side cards comparing the Grand Floridian Resort Studio and Deluxe Studio: beds, kitchen, bathroom and square feet.
Slide 3 of 10

Two kinds of studios: same points, very different rooms

Both sleep 5 and cost the same points (16 a weeknight in September, resort view), but they are different rooms:

  • Resort Studio (Big Pine Key, "VGF2" to owners; opened 2022; 202 of them): two queen beds and a daybed, a beverage center with a cooler, coffee maker and microwave but no sink or toaster, one full bath with double sinks, up to 447 sq ft.
  • Deluxe Studio (the original Villas, 2013; 47 of them): a queen, a queen Murphy bed and a single pull-down, a kitchenette with a sink, mini fridge, microwave and toaster, a split bath with a tub-shower plus a second shower, about 374 sq ft.

Beds and space: Resort Studio. A kitchenette and two showers: Deluxe Studio.

Paired bars for each 2027 season: a Grand Floridian studio week against the WDW average, 120 vs 93 in September up to 234 vs 187 at Christmas.
Slide 4 of 10

A studio week runs about 25% above the WDW average

A 7-night studio week in each 2027 season, Grand Floridian (resort view) against the average of the standard studio at the 11 WDW DVC resorts with studios:

SeasonWhenGrand FloridianWDW averageGap
AdventureSeptember12093+29%
DreamJanuary, early May125103+21%
ChoiceLate May, early Dec132110+20%
SelectEarly Feb, summer132114+16%
PreferredOctober, November158125+26%
PremierLate Feb – April172137+26%
HolidayEaster week, Christmas234187+25%

Only Polynesian costs more across the year. In September, Grand Floridian is the priciest studio at Walt Disney World. One Sunday-to-Sunday week inside each season; Thanksgiving (Nov 24–26) is Premier.

A table of Grand Floridian booking odds at 11 and 7 months for Deluxe Studios, Resort Studios and 2-bedrooms.
Slide 5 of 10

Deluxe Studios go first, Resort Studios last longer

Days open out of 7, on average. At 11 months only Grand Floridian owners can book; at 7 months everyone can:

Room, season11 months (owners)7 months (everyone)
Deluxe Studio, summer74.7
Deluxe Studio, Food & Wine6.92.8
Deluxe Studio, Christmas6.21.6
Resort Studio, Christmas73.5
Resort Studio (park view), Christmas76.8
2-bedroom, Christmas6.21.9

The 47 Deluxe Studios are the hardest room here. The 202 Resort Studios, Theme Park View most of all, stay open much longer. DVC Field Guide availability history, resort view unless noted, not live inventory.

A bar strip of all 51 weeks of the year showing how a Grand Floridian Deluxe Studio week changed from 2016 to 2027, green where cheaper and red where pricier.
Slide 6 of 10

Since 2016: 26 weeks cheaper, 21 pricier

The same Deluxe Studio (resort view), every Sunday-to-Sunday week of the year, the 2016 chart against 2027:

  • Summer, mid-June to mid-August: every week lost 37 points, 169 to 132 (−22%). That is the biggest summer cut at any WDW resort (BoardWalk and Old Key West −19%, Polynesian −14%, Copper Creek −5%).
  • October to mid-November: every week gained 33 points, 125 to 158 (+26%).
  • January: four weeks didn't move at all.

26 weeks got cheaper, 21 pricier and 4 stayed the same. Easter moves between years, so the weeks around it swing.

Grand Floridian ownership costs: resale $168 a point, direct $265, dues $8.31, contract ends 2064.
Slide 7 of 10

What a point costs at Grand Floridian

  • Resale: about $168 a point (average resale price, Sep 2026, Fidelity Real Estate).
  • Direct from Disney: $265 a point (DVCNews).
  • Annual dues: $8.31 a point in 2026, the lowest standard dues of all 17 DVC resorts; about $1,247 a year for 150 points. (Subsidized Aulani contracts pay less.)
  • Contract ends: 2064, 38 years left.

Prices move month to month. Resale vs direct in full: our Grand Floridian buying guide.

Current work at Grand Floridian: the Cafe's refresh and renovations around the resort.
Slide 8 of 10

Staying soon? Work going on right now

  • Grand Floridian Cafe, closed since mid-July 2026 for a refresh: reopens Nov 2, 2026 for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Brunch has been at Citricos in the meantime.
  • Resort & Villas, ongoing to early 2027: renovations in select areas of the Grand Floridian complex.

From Disney Food Blog's Disney World calendar, as of October 2026. Dates can change; check before you go.

A phone screenshot of the DVC Companion points calendar with the resort search open on Grand Floridian.
Slide 9 of 10

Every room, every night, on one calendar

Search for Grand Floridian on the points calendar and see every room and night, with Disney's cash price beside the points.

Your turn: VGF or VGF2: the original Deluxe Studios, or Big Pine Key's Resort Studios? Tell us in the comments on Instagram.

2027 DVC point charts, 7 nights Sunday to Sunday; the WDW average is the standard studio at the 11 WDW resorts with studios. Booking odds: DVC Field Guide history, not live availability. Points history: each year's chart, 2016 and 2027. Resale: Fidelity Real Estate, Sep 2026; direct price: DVCNews. Dues: 2026 published dues. Construction dates from Disney Food Blog's Disney World calendar. Not affiliated with Disney or Disney Vacation Club.

Related posts